Hudson, Coomer win Sebastian County races

story by Aric Mitchell
amitchell@thecitywire.com

Editor’s note: The City Wire will update this story when Crawford County releases its voting tallies.

Sebastian County Judge David Hudson (R) will keep his job, with Denora Coomer taking the Sebastian County Circuit Clerk race and Sharon Brooks earning a second term as Sebastian County Clerk.

Hudson fought off Democratic challenger Tim Dunn with close to 68% of the vote, while Coomer captured 65% in the Circuit Clerk race and Brooks held 70% in the County Clerk race.

Hudson said it was "encouraging to hear that type of result."

"I regard serving as County Judge as an honor, and I've enjoyed the challenges serving in this office has offered me. I will continue working with the quorum court, city officials, the Chamber of Commerce, and the state to do things for Sebastian County as best we can. Again, I'm humbled and grateful and look forward to continuing to serve," Hudson added.

Coomer was relieved to put the race behind her and "get back to public service."
Coomer captured the post after fighting off embattled Circuit Clerk Ken Blevins in the May primary.

Blevins fired employees Tyanna Caldwell and Cassie Vega on Nov. 16, 2011, but a grievance committee ruled Dec. 7 that he did not have proper cause. A subsequent order from Hudson required Blevins to allow the two employees to return to their jobs.
Blevins refused and had a Sebastian County Sheriff’s deputy escort the women out of the office. Blevins later allowed the women to work after facing a contempt of court charge.

Coomer took advantage and was able to wrest the Republican nomination away from Blevins before defeating opponent Kathy Guthrie (D) Tuesday night.

"I’m excited about the outcome. I want to thank Sebastian County voters for their support, and I am humbled to see the results. I also want to thank the Republican party and the Sebastian County Republican Women for their support, and I’m excited. It's been a long race since August 2011."

Coomer added that "from day one, even before day one really, I want to meet with the staff individually and share my goals for the office. I think a lot of those folks have the same goal as I do, and that's get back to being a team and to public service."

Brooks said she was "thankful to all the people who supported" her in Sebastian County.

TOP COUNTY RESULTS
Sebastian County Judge
Judge David Hudson 28,789 (68%)
Tim Dunn 13,628 (32%)

Sebastian County Circuit Clerk
Denora Coomer 27,450 (65%)
Kathy Guthrie 14,497 (35%)

Sebastian County Clerk
Clerk Sharon Brooks 29,636 (70%)
Debbie Johnson 12,539 (30%)

ALL RESULTS
Following are the totals as reported on the Sebastian County website.

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 109).  .  .  .  .       109  100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    68,491
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,611
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             63.67
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .

PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT
PETA LINDSAY, PRESIDENT (SOC).  .  .  .        60     .14
GARY JOHNSON, PRESIDENT (LIB).  .  .  .       690    1.59
BARACK OBAMA, PRESIDENT (DEM).  .  .  .    13,080   30.19
JILL STEIN, PRESIDENT (GRN)  .  .  .  .       348     .80
MITT ROMNEY, PRESIDENT (REP) .  .  .  .    29,151   67.28

U.S. REP. IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 3
DAVID PANGRAC (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,309    9.05
REBEKAH KENNEDY (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,866   13.31
STEVE WOMACK (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,393   77.64

U.S. REP. IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 4
JOSHUA DRAKE (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .        54    1.05
BOBBY TULLIS (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78    1.52
TOM COTTON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,079   79.42
SENATOR GENE JEFFRESS (DEM)  .  .  .  .       925   18.01

STATE SENATE DISTRICT 9
VOTE FOR  1
SENATOR BRUCE HOLLAND (REP)  .  .  .  .     4,789   51.59
STATE REP. TRACY PENNARTZ (DEM) .  .  .     4,494   48.41

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 74
DANIEL WALL (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       437   23.61
REP. JON S. EUBANKS (REP) .  .  .  .  .     1,414   76.39

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 75
CHARLOTTE VINING DOUGLAS (REP)  .  .  .     4,599   54.88
STEVEN L. BREEDLOVE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     3,781   45.12

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 77
STEPHANIE MALONE (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     5,755   57.21
DORIS TATE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,305   42.79

COUNTY JUDGE
JUDGE DAVID HUDSON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    28,789   67.87
TIM DUNN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,628   32.13

CIRCUIT CLERK
DENORA D. COOMER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    27,450   65.44
KATHY L. GUTHRIE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    14,497   34.56

COUNTY CLERK
SHARON BROOKS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,636   70.27
DEBBIE JOHNSON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,539   29.73

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 5
JOHN K. SPRADLIN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,827   61.76
JOHNNY P. SCHAFER (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     1,131   38.24

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 7
JIM MEDLEY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,136   61.73
J.P. JAMES R. PERRY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     1,324   38.27

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 9
LISA SELLERS (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       629   43.86
RHONDA ROYAL (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       805   56.14

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 11
WAYNE KING (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,094   45.64
LINDA WILLSEY MURRY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     1,303   54.36

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 13
BRIAN LEACH (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       926   21.72
RAY E. STEWART, J.P. 13 (REP).  .  .  .     3,338   78.28

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1
PAUL TEEL (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,647   61.83
DAVID HODGES (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,634   38.17

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3
TOMMY HOPPENGARNER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     1,457   41.12
WILLIAM JUSTIN HAYES (REP).  .  .  .  .     2,086   58.88

CONSTABLE FORT SMITH
PAUL FOLEY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,517   69.46
STEVE D. JONES (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,701   30.54

CITY CLERK/TREASURER GREENWOOD
SHARLA R. SPOON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,318   68.78
ELYSA TURNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,052   31.22

RECORDER/TREASURER HARTFORD
MARIA CADLE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78   35.62
JANICE FILDES KELLER.  .  .  .  .  .  .       141   64.38

RECORDER/TREASURER MANSFIELD
ANNA STERLING .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47   19.03
BECKY WALKER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       200   80.97

RECORDER HACKETT
SHAWN FITZGERALD .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25   10.68
PATRICIA A. BLACK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       156   66.67
TRINI HARPER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   22.65

FS GARBAGE FORT SMITH
VOTE FOR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,530   79.60
VOTE AGAINST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,261   20.40

CITY DIRECTOR, WARD 3 FORT SMITH WARD 3
MIKE LORENZ.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,986   55.95
MATTHEW GARNER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,138   44.05

CITY DIRECTOR, WARD 4 FORT SMITH WARD 4
JOHN COOLEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,461   49.62
GEORGE CATSAVIS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,530   50.38

ALDERMAN, WARD 1 POSITION 1 HARTFORD
JIM BELCHER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49   22.69
EDDIE R. KAZY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       167   77.31

ALDERMAN, WARD 1 POSITION 2 BONANZA
KAREN LITTLEJOHN-FLORES.  .  .  .  .  .       112   53.85
CAROLYN K. NELSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        96   46.15

ALDERMAN, WARD 1 POSITION 2 HARTFORD
KAREN GRIFFIN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       134   61.75
DANIEL HARRIS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83   38.25

ALDERMAN, WARD 2 POSITION 1 HARTFORD
VOTE FOR  1
PAUL MOORE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       145   65.91
NELDA JO FRYE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75   34.09

ALDERMAN, WARD 2 POSITION 2 HACKETT
VOTE FOR  1
LOUIS KIRKENDALL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       139   59.40
PAUL M. IRVIN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        95   40.60

ALDERMAN, WARD 2 POSITION 2 HARTFORD
HUBERT 'REED' HYRE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117   53.92
GARRETT MIXON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       100   46.08

ALDERMAN, WARD 2 POSITION 2 LAVACA
BENNY JOE HUNTER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       386   51.26
MARY A. JOHNSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       367   48.74

ALDERMAN, WARD 3 POSITION 1 HARTFORD
BOBBY LAYNE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88   39.29
KIMBERLY LYNN PICKLE LETTERMAN  .  .  .       136   60.71

Advertisement:

ALDERMAN, WARD 3 POSITION 2 BONANZA
FLOYD ROWE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113   53.55
DANIEL LUNSFORD  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98   46.45

ALDERMAN, WARD 3 POSITION 2 HARTFORD
JOE J. BONA.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        97   44.50
AARON FILDES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121   55.50

GWD ALDERMAN, WARD 1 POSITION 2 GREENWOOD
CRAIG HAMILTON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,742   53.39
ROD POWELL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,521   46.61

GWD ALDERMAN, WARD 3 POSITION 2 GREENWOOD
ROBERT B. HICKS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,596   47.84
LEE JOHNSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,740   52.16

CENTRAL ALDERMAN, WARD 2 POSITION 1 CENTRAL WARD 2
DAVID E. NEWMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31   39.74
DOUG SMITH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47   60.26

barling liquor
FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,081   66.52
AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       544   33.48

BARLING 390
FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,223   75.26
AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       402   24.74

ISSUE 1 (highway tax)
FOR ISSUE NO. 1  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,662   58.85
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 1 .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,245   41.15

ISSUE 2 (Star bonds)
FOR ISSUE NO. 2  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,635   48.40
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 2 .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,929   51.60

ISSUE 5 (medical marijuana)
FOR ISSUE NO. 5  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,027   51.48
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 5 .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,763   48.52
 

Five Star Votes: 
No votes yet

Like This Article? Share It!