Beebe names judicial appointments and boards and commissions

Gov. Mike Beebe has announced the following judicial appointments and boards and commissions.
 
Amy Brazil, Conway, as Circuit Judge in the 5th Division Court of the 20th Judicial District.  Appointment expires Dec. 31, 2014. Replaces the Honorable Rhonda Wood.

Tim Parker, Eureka Springs, as District Judge of the Western District of Carroll County.  Appointment expires Dec. 31, 2014. Replaces the Honorable Marianne McBeth.
 
Chris Allen, Little Rock, reappointed to the Delta Cultural Center Policy Advisory Board.  Appointment expires Oct. 1, 2015.
 
Sondra Bedwell, Texarkana, to the Arkansas Child Abuse, Rape and Domestic Violence Commission. Appointment expires July 1, 2014. Replaces Mary Hartwig.
 
Curt Bradbury, Little Rock, to the Prescription Drug Monitoring Advisory Committee.  Appointee serves at the will of the Governor. This is a new position.
 
Tommy Branch, Little Rock, to the Public Transportation Coordination Council.  Appointment expires Sept. 20, 2015. Replaces Eric Meyerson.
 
Charles Crow, Little Rock, to the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board. Appointment expires Jan. 14, 2016. Replaces Tommy Thompson.
 
Clay Crump III, Kirby, reappointed to the Marine Sanitation Advisory Committee. Appointment expires Oct. 5, 2015.
 
Elaine Eubank, Little Rock, to the Long Term Care Facility Advisory Board. Appointment expires Oct. 15, 2015. Replaces James "Ed" Doman.
 
Mauricio Herrera, Rogers, to the Northwest Arkansas Community College Board of Trustees. Appointment term will be determined by the drawing of lots. Position is currently open.
 
Alfred Hogan Sr., Turrell, to the Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee, Judicial District #2. Appointment expires Jan. 14, 2016. Replaces Leonard Swift.
 
Mike Horton, Hensley, to the Arkansas Orthotics, Prosthetics, and Pedorthics Advisory Board. Appointment expires Sept. 1, 2015. Replaces Gary Horton.
 
Donald Houseworth, Blytheville, reappointed to the Blytheville-Gosnell Regional Airport Authority. Appointment expires Nov. 1, 2018.
 
Joshua Kilgore, Fort Smith, reappointed to the Long Term Care Facility Advisory Board.  Appointment expires Oct. 15, 2015.
 
Scott Landers, Little Rock, to the Marine Sanitation Advisory Committee. Appointment expires Oct. 5, 2014. Replaces John Roper.
 
Edgar Mersiovsky, Conway, reappointed to the Arkansas State Board of Registration for Professional Soil Classifiers. Appointment expires Nov. 1, 2017.
 
Colleen Nick, Alma, reappointed to the Crime Victims Reparations Board. Appointment expires Oct. 5, 2016.
 
Geovanny Sarmiento, Bentonville, to the Northwest Arkansas Community College Board of Trustees. Appointment term will be determined by the drawing of lots. Position is currently open.
 
Ann Schlumberger, Little Rock, to the State Board of Career Education. Appointment expires June 30, 2016. Replaces Thomas Flowers.
 
Steven Son, Osceola, to the Mississippi River Parkway Commission. Appointment expires June 8, 2017. Replaces Molly Houseworth-Jackson.
 
Tim Tackett, Dardanelle, to the Governor's Trauma Advisory Board. Appointment expires July 1, 2016. Replaces Dr. John Cone.
 
Evan Tanner, Little Rock, to the Arkansas Scenic Resources Preservation Coordinating Committee. Appointment expires Oct. 1, 2014. Replaces V.A. Voltz.
 
Beverly Webb, Little Rock, reappointed to the State Board of Examiners of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselors. Appointment expires Sept. 14, 2016.
 
Taylor Wynn, Berryville, to the Arkansas Geographic Information Systems Board.  Appointment expires Aug. 1, 2016. Replaces John Ed Isbell.

Five Star Votes: 
No votes yet

Like This Article? Share It!