Error message

  • Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Unknown modifier '2' in getOS() (line 1183 of /home/citywire/public_html/sites/all/themes/tcw/template.php).
  • Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Unknown modifier 'c' in getOS() (line 1183 of /home/citywire/public_html/sites/all/themes/tcw/template.php).

Gov. Beebe announces 22 appointments to boards and commissions

Gov. Mike Beebe on Monday (Aug. 4) announced the following appointments to boards and commissions:

Dr. Jamie Brandon, Fayetteville, reappointed to the State Review Committee for Historic Preservation.  Appointment expires June 30, 2018.

Dr. Clifton Braker, West Fork, to the Northwest Technical Institute Board of Directors.  Appointment expires June 30, 2018.  Replaces John Scott.

Ray Byrd, Houston, to the Criminal Detention Facilities Review Committee, Judicial District #6.  Appointment expires January 14, 2018.  Replaces Joe Burnett.

Charles Clark, Louann, to the Petroleum Storage Tanks Advisory Council.  Appointment expires Dec. 31, 2017.  Replaces Bob Blanz.

Kimberly Dale, Paragould, to the Sex Offenders Assessment Committee.  Appointment expires July 1, 2018.  Replaces Ron Kincade.

Angela Echols, Hot Springs Village, to the Governor's Commission on People with Disabilites.  Appointment expires June 1, 2017.  Replaces James Hunt.

Clara Ferron, West Memphis, reappointed to the DHS State Institutional System Board.  Appointment expires June 30, 2021.

Becky Hall, Ed.D, Marvell, reappointed to the Arkansas Board of Health Education.  Appointment expires July 31, 2021.

Susan Heffington, Little Rock, to the Home Health Care Service Agency Advisory Council.  Appointment expires June 30, 2017.  Replaces Marilyn Evans.

Jessica "Dee" Holcomb, Pine Bluff, to the Southeast Arkansas College Board of Trustees.  Appointment expires July 1, 2020.  Replaces Annette Kline.

Carol Hopkins, Evening Shade, to the Auctioneers Licensing Board.  Appointment expires April 15, 2018.  Replaces LuAnne McCammon.

Bobby Kennedy, West Memphis, reappointed to the Mississippi River Parkway Commission.  Appointment expires June 8, 2019.

Dr. Marianne Neighbors, Lowell, reappointed to the Northwest Technical Institute Board of Directors.  Appointment expires July 21, 2019.

Dr. Rogerich Paylor, Little Rock, to the Medical Ionizing Radiation Licensure Committee.  Appointment expires July 14, 2017.  Replaces Dr. Shannon Turner.

James "Murray" Reagor, Little Rock, to the Health Services Permit Commission.  Appointment expires April 9, 2018.  Replaces Nina Alter.

Edward Rhodes, Jr., Jacksonville, to the Tobacco Prevention and Cessation Advisory Committee.  Appointment expires October 1, 2017.  Replaces Lila Niswanger.

Sandra "Sandi" Sanders, Fort Smith, to the Arkansas Arts Advisory Council.  Appointment expires June 30, 2018.  Replaces Lorraine Cravens.

Kyle Sharp, Harrison, to the Governor's Commission on People with Disabilites.  Appointment expires June 1, 2017.  Replaces Davis Green.

Bobby Thurman, Berryville, reappointed to the State Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors.  Appointment expires June 1, 2017.

Advertisement:

Heath Tibbs, Jonesboro, to the Arkansas Towing and Recovery Board.  Appointment expires June 22, 2017.  Replaces Glenna Butler.

Donnie Underwood, Marion, reappointed to the Board of Trustees of the State Police Retirement System.  Appointment expires July 1, 2021.

Parker Westbrook, Little Rock, reappointed to the State Review Committee for Historic Preservation.  Appointment expires June 30, 2018.

Five Star Votes: 
No votes yet

Like This Article? Share It!